CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G81601

Mr. Mike A. Pawluk
EMRD
10 New King St., Suite 106
White Plains, NY 10604

RE: The tariff classification of scarves from China.

Dear Mr. Pawluk:

In your letter dated August 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have requested a binding ruling for scarves composed of 100% woven silk georgette fabric for which no samples were submitted. You state that two styles of scarves will be imported and that they will measure approximately 54” X 48”, have no fringes and will be imported in a decorative box. The scarves will be printed and marketed to collectors of Frank Stella art and will be sold in a numbered, limited edition collection.

The applicable subheading for the scarves will be 6214.10.1000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of silk or silk waste: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste.” The rate of duty will be 1.2% ad valorem.

This merchandise is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division